Eligibility Criteria for DACA

To establish eligibility for DACA, individuals must demonstrate that they:

  • Were under the age of 31 on June 15, 2012;
  • Arrived in the United States before turning 16;
  • Continuously resided in the United States from June 15, 2007, to the present;
  • Were physically present in the United States on June 15, 2012, as well as at the time of requesting deferred action from USCIS;
  • Have not traveled outside of the United States after August 15, 2012;
  • On the date of the request, are in school, have graduated or obtained a high school diploma, have obtained a general education development (GED) certificate, or are honorably discharged veterans of the U.S. Armed Forces or Coast Guard; and
  • Have not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, or three or more other misdemeanors occurring on different dates and arising out of different acts, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety.
    If you would like to benefit from the new deferred action laws, please contact our DACA lawyer at (919) 714-9779.  We know the law, and we are here to help.

0
  Related Posts
  • No related posts found.